Privacy policy

The ILN and your information

In order to run the International Librarians Network program, certain personal information needs to be collected and stored about program participants and volunteers. This page outlines what information is collected and how it is managed.

Applicants to the program are asked to provide us with some personal information, including their name, email address, country of location, workplace, and their profiles on social media platforms. Some of this information is mandatory, as indicated on the application form. Failure to provide mandatory information means that we cannot enrol you in the program.

Volunteers are asked to provide additional information about their employment and professional involvement.

All information collected about participants and volunteers will be collected directly from the individual; no personal information is collected from any other sources. All information is held for the sole purpose of conducting the ILN program.

We will disclose personal information to your matched partner in the program, as indicated on the application form. Your partner could reside in any country. All participants in the program have agreed to the ILN code of conduct, which asks them to keep this information confidential. Your information may be used for direct marketing by the ILN.

We may disclose personal information to volunteers working for the ILN. This will be for the sole purposes of conducting their role in the ILN. All volunteers are bound by the same code of conduct as participants, and keep this information confidential.

We will not disclose your personal information to program participants other than your matched partner, or to any third party without your express consent.

Please note that we use various communication tools, such as Gmail for our email management, which have their own information collection and retention policies. We do not have control over these policies.

You have the right at any time to contact us and obtain a copy of all information that we hold on you. You may also request that this information be changed. There is no charge for this service, and you can expect a response within five business days.

The ILN complies with Australian privacy law. If you feel that we have breached this law you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.